The Frampton Arms, Moreton, Dorchester DT2 8BB
01305 852 253 | info@framptonarms.co.uk
Privacy Policy

This notice describes how 777 Hotels Ltd t/a The Frampton Arms (referred to as “The Frampton Arms”) processes your personal data as a controller. Our address is The Frampton Arms, Moreton, Dorchester, DT2 8BB, United Kingdom. Please do not hesitate to contact us for specific matters on 01305 852 253, option 1.

You have the right to object to some of the processing which The Frampton Arms carries out.

This notice applies to:

* Bookers

* Guests

* Visitors

* Callers

* Other Customers.

And anyone contacting, visiting or using our:

* Websites.

* Apps.

* Reservation Centre.

* Guest Relations Team.

* Hotels and other premises.

Summary of the purposes for processing your personal data and the legal basis for doing so:

* We process personal data to make, amend and administer room bookings,

provide hotel services, process and store payment details and provide other

products and services (such as meals and car parking). We also deal with

enquires, gather customer feedback, undertake market research and direct

marketing (including analysis to create profiles), in our legitimate interests to

promote our business and improve our service and delivery.

* When booking with us, we don’t ask for accessibility, dietary, health or other

sensitive personal data. If you (or someone on your behalf) do provide such

information to us, please be aware we may need to ask for your explicit

consent. In some cases, it may be permissible for us to have such data as it is

in your vital interests that we do so.

* When you post on social media about our business, we may use your contact

details to respond to any complaints or comments, on the legal basis of our

legitimate interests.

* In our legitimate interests, we also seek to prevent and detect crime as well as

protect our business and premises.

* In order to fulfil the above purposes:

– We disclose your personal data to payment providers, technology

providers, insurers, and other specialist professional and technical

service providers and advisers, to manage your bookings, arrange

payments, and provide services.

– We may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic

Area (the EU Member States plus Iceland, Lichtenstein and Norway)

and, where we do this, we will use safeguards to protect your data.

– We keep your data to enable us to fulfil our contract with you or to provide

services, where required by law, to respond to a question or complaint, to

obey rules about keeping records, to uphold or protect contractual or legal

rights or where it is in your or another party’s vital interests or our legitimate

interests. Where we process personal data on the basis of your consent, we

will retain it for as long as required for the specified purpose. We also keep

your data in line with any statutory limitation periods and for tax, legal or

regulatory purposes.

Your Rights

* Any consent(s) you give us may be withdrawn at any time.

* You have an absolute right to object to direct marketing (and any profiling for the purposes of direct marketing) at any time.

* You also have the qualified right to:

– Request access, rectify, and erase your personal data object to processing for any purpose where we rely on our legitimate interests as the legal basis.

– Restrict processing.

– Supply or transfer your personal data in a portable format.

– Where you exercise any of your rights, we will process your personal data to comply with your request in accordance with our legal obligations.

– Where we use automated decision-making, you have the right to human intervention, to add a statement, and to have the decision reviewed.

– You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority of the EU Member State in which you are resident, work or in which your complaint arises. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner. Details of all EU supervisory authorities can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080.

– We may provide additional information during the booking and check-in process and at other points at which we collect your personal data.

– If you wish to exercise your rights, please call us on 01305 852 253, option 1 where you will be able to speak to our privacy policy manager or instructed on what time he is available. Then please select “Privacy” from the “Reason for contact” drop-down box.

Stay Informed
Sign up to hear about the latest news, promotions and events.

If you want to stay informed about life at 777 Hotels, please confirm your preferences below by ticking all relevant boxes. This allows us to customise your experience and send you relevant information.

Terms & Conditions

By filling in your details and ticking the relevant boxes above, you confirm that you are over 18 years of age and agree to hear from 777 Hotels Ltd. We promise to keep your details safe & secure in accordance with our privacy policy and current data legislation. You can unsubscribe at any time, simply by following the instructions in any of our communications.